Welcome

Faraday Upper Background Image Alt Text
Share |

IET Faraday Challenge Days 2016-17

The 2016-17 season of Faraday Challenge Days is set to be our biggest season to date! These events will be aimed at Year 8 (England) and their equivalents across the whole of the UK. The challenge this year will be kept under wraps until we arrive at your school, but don't worry, as we will be bringing everything that your students need to complete the challenge with us! The season will start in mid-October 2016 and run right through to June 2017. 

The winning team from each event will take home an Amazon voucher for themselves as well as gaining a place on the league table. The top five teams at the end of the season will go forward into the National Final in July 2017 where they will be treated to an all-expenses-paid trip to the venue as well as be in with the chance of taking home £1,000 for their school to spend on STEM activities.

If your school is taking part this year please see below for the information you will need.

Option A: For all school hosts inviting schools to take part in their challenge days, please download the following:

Host information pack A (DOC: 5MB)  

Participating school pack (DOC: 4.9MB)  

School invitation (DOC: 0.6MB)  

Option B: For all schools hosting for their students only, please download the following:

Host information pack B (DOC: 5MB)  

Option C: For all Universities hosting for six local schools, please download the following:

Host university information pack (DOC: 5MB)  

Participating school pack - Uni (DOC: 4.9MB)  

School invitation - Uni (DOC: 0.6MB)  

Option D: For all Jack Petchey Foundation school hosts, please download the following:

Host information pack JPF (DOC: 1.7MB)  

Participating school pack - JPF (DOC: 1.6MB)  

School invitation - JPF (DOC: 0.6MB)  

Don't forget to keep an eye on the league table below to see if your school appears, and best of luck to all teams taking part this year. We can't wait to meet all you future engineers!

Host schools 2016-17

The 2016-17 season of Faraday Challenge Days received 225 applications coming in to host one of the 68 in-school events available. We are very pleased to announce that a number of organisations have come forward and offered to sponsor an event taking the total tally up to 126 Faraday Challenge Days. These organisations include Bosch, Science & Technology Facilities Council, and the Jack Petchey Foundation. Check out the list of host schools below to see if we will be running an event near you.

UK Nation Host schools
England Beckfoot Upper Heaton School, Bradford; Boswells School, Chelmsford; Bourne Academy, Bourne; Bow School, London; Bower Grove School, London; Burton Borough School, Newport; Caroline Chisholm School, Northampton; Carshalton School for Girls, London; Catmose College, Oakham; Cheam High School, Cheam; Chelmsford Science & Engineering Society, Chelmsford; Chilton Trinity School, Bridgwater; Christ the King College, Newport; Clapton Girls Academy, Hackney; Comberton Village College, Cambridge; Cottingham High School, Cottingham; Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School, Dronfield; Ellesmere College, Ellesmere; Fareham Academy, Fareham; Frederick Bremer School, London; Furness Academy, Barrow in Furness; Greig City Academy, Hornsey; Halewood Academy, Halewood; Hans Price Academy, Weston Super Mare; Harris C of E Academy, Rugby; Heath Park School, Wolverhampton; Hull Collegiate School, Hull; Humphry Davy School, Penzance; Joyce Frankland Academy, Saffron Walden; King Ethelbert School, Birchington; King's School, Hove; Kingsley Academy, Hounslow; Lacon Childe School, Cleobury Mortimer; Langley Park School for Girls, Beckenham; Larkmead School, Abingdon; Longfield Academy, Longfield; Malmesbury School, Malmesbury; Maltings Academy, Witham; Mount Kelly College, Tavistock; Nightingale Academy, London; Oasis Academy Coulsdon, Old Coulsdon; Overton Grange School, Sutton; Park High School, Middlesex; Parkside Community School, Cambridge; Parkside Middle School, Bromsgrove; Richmond Park Academy, East Sheen; Riddlesdown Collegiate, Purley; Robertsbridge Community College, Robertsbridge; Rutlish School, Wimbledon; Samuel Ward Academy, Haverhill; Sarah Bonnell School, Stratford; seven Kings School, Ilford; Sir John Colfox Academy, Bridport; Sir John Leman High School, Beccles; South Wirral High School, Eastham; St John's Marlborough Academy, Marlborough; St Mark's Catholic School, London; St Marks West Essex Catholic School, Harlow; St. Olaves Boys School, Orpington; St Osmunds Middle School, Dorchester; Stalham High School, Stalham; STFC Rutherford Lab, Didcot; Stowupland High School, Stowmarket; Sydenham School, London; The Becket School, Nottingham; The Campion School, Hornchurch; The Castle School, Thornbury; The Discovery Academy, Stoke on Trent; The Emmbrook School, Wokingham; The Forest Academy, Hainault; The Hayesbrook School, Tonbridge; The Petchey Academy, London; The Swanage School, Swanage; Torquay Academy, Torquay; Treviglas College, Newquay; Ullswater Community College, Penrith; Walthamstow Academy, London; Walthamstow School for Girls, Walthamstow; Whitefriars School, Harrow; Withington Girls School, Manchester; Woodfield Academy, Redditch; Wymondham High Academy, Wymondham; Yarlet Prep School, Stafford.
Northern Ireland Bloomfield Collegiate, Belfast; Edmund Rice College, Newtownabbey; Foyle College, Londonderry; Omagh High School, Omagh; St. Ronan's College, Lurgan.
Scotland Bannockburn High School, Stirling; Carnoustie High School, Carnoustie; Glenrothes High School, Glenrothes; Kyle Academy, Ayr; Mackie Academy, Stonehaven; Mintlaw Academy, Mintlaw; St Columba's High School, Gourock.
Wales Ysgol Bae Baglan, Port Talbot; Ysgol Dinas Bran, Llangollen; Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Morgannwg; Ysgol Syr Hugh Owen, Caernarfon; St. Richard Gwyn Catholic High School, Flint; Rougemont School, Newport.

Twelve of the IET Academic Partner Universities are also hosting a Faraday Challenge Day this season as shown below, as well as two additional sponsored events sponsored by Queen Mary University London and the Cray Foundation at Derby University. 

IET Academic Partner
Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh; Lancaster University; Liverpool John Moores University; Plymouth University; Queen Mary University London; Southampton Solent University; Teesside University; University of Derby; University of Greenwich; University of Leeds; University of South Wales - Treforest; University of Sunderland; University of the West of England.

League table

Rank School name Points
1 Helston Community College, Cornwall (Team 5) 95
2 Alvechurch Middle School, Bromsgrove (Team 2) 94
2 Withington Girls School, Manchester (Team 5) 94
2 Samuel Ward Academy, Essex (Team 3) 94
2 Comberton Village College, Cambridgeshire (Team 6) 94
3 Monmouth Boys School, Monmouthshire (Team 6) 93
4 The Stanway School, Essex (Team 6) 92
4 Becket School, Nottinghamshire (Team 3) 92
5 Lincoln School, East Yorkshire (Team 1) 91
5 Birkensale Middle School, Worcestershire (Team 6) 91
6 Cottingham High School, East Riding of Yorkshire (Team 2) 90
7 Burton Borough School, Shropshire (Team 3) 89
7 Heath Park School, Wolverhampton (Team 6) 89
7 Townley Grammar School, Kent (Team 4) 89
7 Harris C of E School, Warwickshire (Team 5) 89
7 Bourne Academy, Lincolnshire (Team 2) 89
7 Chelmsford County High School, Essex (Team 1) 89
7 Stafford Grammar School, Staffordshire (Team 6) 89
7 Central Foundation Girls School, London (Team 3) 89
7 St Osmunds Middle School, Dorset (Team 1) 89
8 Malmesbury School, Wiltshire (Team 6) 88
8 Passmores Academy, Essex (Team 5) 88
8 Grey Coat Hospital School, London (Team 2) 88
8 King Ethelbert School, Kent (Team 2) 88
8 Parkside Community College, Cambridgeshire (Team 5) 88
8 Wymondham High School, Norfolk (Team 4) 88
8 Ecole Jeaninine Manuel School, London (Team 3) 88
8 Larkmead School, Abingdon (Team 6) 88
9 Sir John Leman School, Suffolk (Team 5) 87
9 Dr Challoners High, Buckinghamshire (Team 3) 87
9 Oaks Park School, Essex (Team 1) 87
9 Sutton Grammar School, London (Team 4) 87
10 Torquay Academy, Devon (Team 4) 86
10 Park House School, Berkshire (Team 3) 86
10 St Marylebone CE School, London (Team 4) 86
10 Ysgol Syr Hugh Owen, Caernarfon (Team 1) 86
10 The Petchey Academy, London (Team 6) 86
10 St Marys Catholic School, Essex (Team 2) 86
10 Gateway Academy, Essex (Team 1) 86
10 Woodford County High School, Essex (Team 3) 86
10 Harringer Court Middle School, Suffolk (Team 6) 86
11 Christ the King College, Isle of Wight (Team 3) 85
11 Colchester Royal Grammar School, Essex (Team 2) 85
11 Fareham Academy, Hampshire (Team 5) 85
11 Ysgol Dinas Bran, Llangollen (Team 1) 85
12 The Castle School, South Gloucestershire (Team 2) 84
12 Sydenham School, London (Team 2) 84
13 The Swanage School, Dorset (Team 1) 83
13 Sheringham High School, Norfolk (Team 1) 83
13 St Mary's and St John's CE School, London (Team 3) 83
14 Holy Family Catholic School, London (Team 4) 82
14 St Richard Gwyn, Flintshire (Team 1) 82
15 Treviglas College, Cornwall (Team 5) 81
15 Sarah Bonnell School, London (Team 1) 81
15 Ysgol Bro Morgannwg, Barry (Team 5) 81
15 William Edwards School, Essex (Team 2) 81
15 Philip Morant School, Essex (Team 3) 81
16 Halewood Academy, Liverpool (Team 2) 80
16 Longfield Academy, Kent (Team 1) 80
17 The Emmbrook School, Berkshire (Team 3) 79
17 Catmose College, Rutland (Team 1) 79
17 Oasis Academy, Surrey (Team 5) 79
17 Dronfield Henry Fanshaw School, Derbyshire (Team 4) 79
17 Ormiston Rivers Academy, Essex (Team 4) 79
17 Overton Grange School, Surrey (Team 1) 79
17 Hayesbrook School, Kent (Team 1) 79
18 Park View School, London (Team 5) 78
19 Kings School, East Sussex (Team 3) 77
19 St Olaves Boys School, Kent (Team 6) 77
20 Sir John Colfox School, Dorset (Team 3) 76
20 Mount Kelly College, Tavistock (Team 5) 76
20 Westcliff High School, Essex (Team 4) 76
20 Caroline Chisholm School, Northamptonshire (Team 5)   76
21 Meole Brace School, Shropshire (Team 1) 75
21 Caterham High School, Essex (Team 1) 75
21 Whitefriars School, Middlesex (Team 2) 75
21 Beckfoot Upper Heaton School, West Yorkshire (Team 2) 75
22 Epping St John, London (Team 6) 74
22 Seven Kings School, Essex (Team 1) 74
23 Hans Price Academy, Somerset (Team 1) 73
24 Robertsbridge Community College, East Sussex (Team 1) 72
24 Greenshaw High School, London (Team 1) 72
25 St. John's Marlbrough, Wiltshire (Team 1) 71
26 Chilton Trinity School, Somerset (Team 2) 70
26 Bower Grove School, Kent (Team 1) 70
27 The Discovery Academy, Stoke on Trent (Team 1) 66
27 Bow School, London (Team 1) 66
27 Forest Academy, Essex (Team 4) 66
28 South Wirral High School, Wirral (Team 2) 65
28 Nightingale Academy, London (Team 4) 65

Tie-breakers

When more than one team receives the same number of total points, the Challenge Leaders will moderate the paperwork, the overall products and the effective use of the budget provided from the teams who have achieved the same mark to arrive at a rank order for this group. 

Updated 29th March 2017

Teacher's League Table

Rank Host school Points
1 King Ethelbert School, Kent   95
2 Treviglas College, Cornwall   94
3 Joyce Frankland Academy, Essex   91
3 Dr Challoners High School, Buckinghamshire   91
4 Chelmsford Science & Engineering Society   88
4 Basildon Lower Academy, Essex   88
5 Withington Girls School, Manchester   85
5 St Marks West Essex Catholic School, Essex   85
6 Sydenham School, London   84
7 Queen Mary University, London   82
8 Queen Mary University, London   81
9 Stowupland High School, Suffolk   80
10 Carshalton School for Girls, London   74
11 Longfield Academy, Kent   65
12 Woodford County High School, Essex   64
13 Ellesmere College, Shropshire   62
14 Oasis Academy Coulsdon, London   56
15 Torquay Academy, Devon   21
16 Dronfield Henry Fanshawe, Derbyshire    6

Updated 28th March 2017